Companies

CIA.ENERG.DE MINAS GERAIS PREF.

27/10/2020 - Close
Last price 1.6400
Dif. -1.80%
Ref. 1.6700
High -
Low -
Avg. -
Volume 2
Turnover 1.64
26/10/2020 - Close
Close price 1.6700
Dif. 2020 -45.07%
Cap. (€ mill.) 1,688.51
Data Delayed 15 minutes.

Security

Security name: CIA.ENERG.DE MINAS GERAIS PREF.
Ticker: XCMIG
ISIN: BRCMIGACNPR3
Trading Unit: 1
Shares Admitted: 1,011,082,312
Address: BARBACENA 1200, BELO HORIZONTE (BRASIL)
Price Spread
Market of Origin Open: 2.75%
Market of Origin Closed: 4.00%
Contacts
Rui Borges de Sousa
Email: rui.sousa@aurigasv.es
Manuel Ortí
Email: manuel.orti@aurigasv.es

Historical Summary

 2020 until 26/102019201820172016
Period Close Price (euros)1.67003.04003.04001.75102.2600
Period Last Price (euros)1.72002.80002.98001.78402.2450
Period High Price (euros)3.34003.70003.04003.75002.8000
Period Low Price (euros)1.25002.58001.40001.65000.9400
Capitalisation (thousands of euros)1,688,5072,952,2612,952,2611,467,4731,894,054
Volume (thousands of shares)3962605842,5958,691
Turnover (thousands of euros)7448301,2107,04214,263

Profile

Cemig is one of the most solid and important groups in the electric energy segment in Brazil, as it owns or has stakes in more than 173 companies and 15 consortia. An open capital company controlled by the Government of the State of Minas Gerais and has 127,000 shareholders in 44 countries. Its shares are traded on the São Paulo, New York and Madrid stock exchanges.

The Company today is a benchmark in the global economy, recognized for its sustainable practices. It has been part of the Dow Jones Sustainability Index World (DJSI World) for 19 consecutive years.

The Cemig Group is also recognized for its size and technical competence and is believed to be the largest integrated company in the electric energy sector in Brazil. In Minas Gerais, it services 96% of the concession area and has over 12 million consumers in 805 municipalities. It is also the largest supplier of energy to free clients in Brazil, with a 25% market share, and is one of the largest generation groups, responsible for the operation of 83 power plants with an installed capacity of 5.5 gigawatts.

Cemig has operations in 22 Brazilian states, in addition to the Distrito Federal. The company has expanded its stake in Light, assuming control of this energy distribution company which serves the city of Rio de Janeiro and other cities in the state of the same name, investments in the natural gas segment (Gasmig), renewable energy (Renova) and energy efficiency (Efficientia).



Relevant Facts

Relevant Fact: Convocatorias y acuerdos de Junta y asambleas 09:39 22/10/2020
Relevant Fact: Participaciones significativas 09:31 22/10/2020
Relevant Fact: Convocatorias y acuerdos de Junta y asambleas 15:52 13/10/2020

Financial Reports

Date - HourBasisTitle
17/08/2020 18:59Semi-Annual1 MB 2Q20 results
17/08/2020 11:32Semi-Annual2 MB 2Q2020 Results
18/05/2020 20:08Quarterly2 MB Resultados 1º Trimestre 2020
20/03/2020 18:19Quarterly1 MB Resultados 4º Trimestre 2019 - Presentación

Contacts

IRO
Antonio Carlos Vélez Braga
Email: avelez@cemig.com.br
Phone: 553135065024
X
27/10/2020 17:30:00
BidAsk
OrdersVolumePricePriceVolumeOrders
112,3461.62001.660012,0491
12,9941.5800- - -
Copyright® BME 2020
[ https://www.latibex.com ]