Companies

CIA.ENERG.DE MINAS GERAIS PREF.

21/10/2021 - Close
Last price 2.3200
Dif. 0.00%
Ref. 2.3200
High -
Low -
Avg. -
Volume 2
Turnover 2.32
21/10/2021 - Close
Close price 2.3200
Dif. 2021 +2.65%
Cap. (€ mill.) 2,615.40
Data Delayed 15 minutes.

Security

Security name: CIA.ENERG.DE MINAS GERAIS PREF.
Ticker: XCMIG
ISIN: BRCMIGACNPR3
 
Shares Admitted: 1,127,325,434
Address: BARBACENA 1200, BELO HORIZONTE (BRASIL)
Price Spread
Market of Origin Open: 2.75%
Market of Origin Closed: 4.00%
Contacts
Rui Borges de Sousa
Email: rui.sousa@aurigasv.es
Manuel Ortí
Email: manuel.orti@aurigasv.es

Historical Summary

 2021 until 21/102020201920182017
Period Close Price (euros)2.32002.26003.04003.04001.7510
Period Last Price (euros)2.36002.22002.80002.98001.7840
Period High Price (euros)2.54003.34003.70003.04003.7500
Period Low Price (euros)1.67001.25002.58001.40001.6500
Capitalisation (thousands of euros)2,615,3952,285,0462,952,2612,952,2611,467,473
Volume (thousands of shares)6285902605842,595
Turnover (thousands of euros)1,2461,1558301,2107,042

Profile

Cemig is one of the most solid and important groups in the electric energy segment in Brazil, as it owns or has stakes in more than 173 companies and 15 consortia. An open capital company controlled by the Government of the State of Minas Gerais and has 127,000 shareholders in 44 countries. Its shares are traded on the São Paulo, New York and Madrid stock exchanges.

The Company today is a benchmark in the global economy, recognized for its sustainable practices. It has been part of the Dow Jones Sustainability Index World (DJSI World) for 19 consecutive years.

The Cemig Group is also recognized for its size and technical competence and is believed to be the largest integrated company in the electric energy sector in Brazil. In Minas Gerais, it services 96% of the concession area and has over 12 million consumers in 805 municipalities. It is also the largest supplier of energy to free clients in Brazil, with a 25% market share, and is one of the largest generation groups, responsible for the operation of 83 power plants with an installed capacity of 5.5 gigawatts.

Cemig has operations in 22 Brazilian states, in addition to the Distrito Federal. The company has expanded its stake in Light, assuming control of this energy distribution company which serves the city of Rio de Janeiro and other cities in the state of the same name, investments in the natural gas segment (Gasmig), renewable energy (Renova) and energy efficiency (Efficientia).



Relevant Facts

Relevant Fact: 14:56 08/09/2021
Relevant Fact: Aumentos y reducciones del capital social 09:36 31/08/2021

Financial Reports

Date - HourBasisTitle
17/05/2021 12:36Quarterly2 MB 1Q2021 Results
17/08/2020 18:59Semi-Annual1 MB 2Q20 results
17/08/2020 11:32Semi-Annual2 MB 2Q2020 Results
18/05/2020 20:08Quarterly2 MB Resultados 1º Trimestre 2020

Analysis

Contacts

IRO
Antonio Carlos Vélez Braga
Email: avelez@cemig.com.br
Phone: 553135065024
X
21/10/2021 17:30:00
BidAsk
OrdersVolumePricePriceVolumeOrders
19,6162.08002.12009,4341
- - - 2.54002,2291
Copyright® BME 2021
[ https://www.latibex.com ]