Companies

GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE

20/10/2021 - Close
Last price 6.0000
Dif. +2.56%
Ref. 5.8500
High 6.0000
Low 6.0000
Avg. 6.0000
Volume 6
Turnover 6.00
21/10/2021 - Close
Close price 6.0000
Dif. 2021 +28.21%
Cap. (€ mill.) 17,300.74
Data Delayed 15 minutes.

Security

Security name: GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE
Ticker: XNOR
ISIN: MXP370711014
 
Shares Admitted: 2,883,456,594
Address: REVOLUCION 3000 S/N, 64830 NUEVO LEON-MEXICO
Price Spread
Market of Origin Open: 1.50%
Market of Origin Closed: 4.00%
Contact
Santiago Ugena Belda
Email: jose.ugena@bbva.com
Phone: +34 913 826 148

Historical Summary

 2021 until 21/102020201920182017
Period Close Price (euros)6.00004.68004.96004.42005.2020
Period Last Price (euros)6.00004.68004.88004.42005.2020
Period High Price (euros)6.00005.55004.88006.10005.6550
Period Low Price (euros)4.22002.28004.22004.42004.0880
Capitalisation (thousands of euros)17,300,74013,494,57714,301,94512,744,87814,428,941
Volume (thousands of shares)387051579
Turnover (thousands of euros)2062742682412

Profile

Banorte was founded in 1899 in the city of Monterrey, where it first started operations as a small regional player. In 1992, in the banking privatization process, Banorte was acquired by a group of entrepreneurs led by Roberto Gonzalez Barrera.  Through a series of key acquisitions after the Mexican financial crisis of the mid 1990’s, Banorte was able to consolidate a nationwide presence in Mexico. It now operates as a financial group known as Grupo Financiero Banorte (GFNorte), offering universal banking products, a wide array of products and services through its broker dealer, annuities & insurance companies, retirements savings funds (Afore), mutual funds, leasing & factoring company and warehousing. As of December 2015, GFNorte manages US 122 billion in assets.

Banorte, GFNorte´s banking subsidiary, is currently the fourth largest banking institution in Mexico measured by size of loans and the third by deposits. It is the second main provider of government financing, the third largest in mortgage and the fourth in credit cards and commercial loans. As well as increasing its market shares, Banorte has consolidated its position as one of Mexico's most profitable banks and is recognized for its strong fundamentals by showing sound asset quality, as well as a solid capitalization ratio. In 2006, Banorte entered into the US Hispanic market through the purchase of Inter National Bank (INB), a Texas-based bank, and two remittance companies in 2007: Uniteller in New Jersey and Motran in California. With more than 12 million clients in the banking sector, 27 thousand employees serve a footprint of 1,191 branches, 7,425 ATMs and 6,989 contact points through third party correspondents nationwide.

Banorte is the full retail bank, among the six largest institutions, that is managed by a Mexican executive team. Its decisions are taken locally without the influence of international headquarters, which has proven to be an advantage given the recent weakness of many global institutions.

Its strategic partner in the retirement savings fund management business is the Mexican Social Security Institute (IMSS). In this business line, Afore XXI Banorte finalized the acquisition of Afore Bancomer in January 2013, becoming the most relevant transaction to date in the retirement savings fund system and creating the largest Afore in Mexico.

GFNorte’s shares trade in the Mexican Stock Exchange (BMV) with the ticker “GFNORTEO” – being the fourth most liquid stock in Mexico and one of the companies with the largest float of approximately 90% -, in the Madrid Stock Exchange under the symbol “XNOR” and in the US through a listed ADR in the OTC

QX market under “GBOOY”.

Relevant Facts

Relevant Fact: Composición del consejo de administración 17:07 06/09/2021
Relevant Fact: Presentaciones de resultados a prensa, analistas e inversores y sus convocatorias 08:39 23/07/2021
Relevant Fact: Información financiera periódica 08:37 23/07/2021

Financial Reports

Date - HourBasisTitle
23/04/2021 12:51Quarterly1 MB 1Q2021 Results
22/01/2021 09:59Quarterly1 MB Resultados 4Q 20
30/10/2020 16:32Quarterly1 MB Resultados III trimestre 2020
24/07/2020 10:19Quarterly1 MB Resultados 2T 2020

Contacts

Relación con Inversionistas
Relación con Inversores
Email: investor@banorte.com
Director RI
Tomás Lozano
Email: tomas.lozano@banorte.com
Phone: 52 55 16702256
Miguel Ángel Laurencio
Email: miguel.laurencio@banorte.com
Phone: 52 55 16702234
José Luis Muñoz
Email: jose.luis.munoz@banorte.com
Phone: 52 55 16702276
Copyright® BME 2021
[ https://www.latibex.com ]