Companies

GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE

27/10/2020 - Close
Last price 3.3000
Dif. 0.00%
Ref. 3.3000
High -
Low -
Avg. -
Volume 3
Turnover 3.30
26/10/2020 - Close
Close price 3.3000
Dif. 2020 -33.47%
Cap. (€ mill.) 9,515.41
Data Delayed 15 minutes.

Security

Security name: GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE
Ticker: XNOR
ISIN: MXP370711014
Trading Unit: 1
Shares Admitted: 2,883,456,594
Address: REVOLUCION 3000 S/N, 64830 NUEVO LEON-MEXICO
Price Spread
Market of Origin Open: 1.50%
Market of Origin Closed: 4.00%
Contact
Santiago Ugena Belda
Email: jose.ugena@bbva.com
Phone: +34 913 826 148

Historical Summary

 2020 until 26/102019201820172016
Period Close Price (euros)3.30004.96004.42005.20204.5980
Period Last Price (euros)3.30004.88004.42005.20204.5980
Period High Price (euros)5.55004.88006.10005.65505.4180
Period Low Price (euros)2.28004.22004.42004.08803.8000
Capitalisation (thousands of euros)9,515,40714,301,94512,744,87814,428,94112,753,609
Volume (thousands of shares)22515795
Turnover (thousands of euros)64268241226

Profile

Banorte was founded in 1899 in the city of Monterrey, where it first started operations as a small regional player. In 1992, in the banking privatization process, Banorte was acquired by a group of entrepreneurs led by Roberto Gonzalez Barrera.  Through a series of key acquisitions after the Mexican financial crisis of the mid 1990’s, Banorte was able to consolidate a nationwide presence in Mexico. It now operates as a financial group known as Grupo Financiero Banorte (GFNorte), offering universal banking products, a wide array of products and services through its broker dealer, annuities & insurance companies, retirements savings funds (Afore), mutual funds, leasing & factoring company and warehousing. As of December 2015, GFNorte manages US 122 billion in assets.

Banorte, GFNorte´s banking subsidiary, is currently the fourth largest banking institution in Mexico measured by size of loans and the third by deposits. It is the second main provider of government financing, the third largest in mortgage and the fourth in credit cards and commercial loans. As well as increasing its market shares, Banorte has consolidated its position as one of Mexico's most profitable banks and is recognized for its strong fundamentals by showing sound asset quality, as well as a solid capitalization ratio. In 2006, Banorte entered into the US Hispanic market through the purchase of Inter National Bank (INB), a Texas-based bank, and two remittance companies in 2007: Uniteller in New Jersey and Motran in California. With more than 12 million clients in the banking sector, 27 thousand employees serve a footprint of 1,191 branches, 7,425 ATMs and 6,989 contact points through third party correspondents nationwide.

Banorte is the full retail bank, among the six largest institutions, that is managed by a Mexican executive team. Its decisions are taken locally without the influence of international headquarters, which has proven to be an advantage given the recent weakness of many global institutions.

Its strategic partner in the retirement savings fund management business is the Mexican Social Security Institute (IMSS). In this business line, Afore XXI Banorte finalized the acquisition of Afore Bancomer in January 2013, becoming the most relevant transaction to date in the retirement savings fund system and creating the largest Afore in Mexico.

GFNorte’s shares trade in the Mexican Stock Exchange (BMV) with the ticker “GFNORTEO” – being the fourth most liquid stock in Mexico and one of the companies with the largest float of approximately 90% -, in the Madrid Stock Exchange under the symbol “XNOR” and in the US through a listed ADR in the OTC

QX market under “GBOOY”.

Relevant Facts

Relevant Fact: Presentaciones de resultados a prensa, analistas e inversores y sus convocatorias 18:08 23/10/2020
Relevant Fact: Presentaciones de resultados a prensa, analistas e inversores y sus convocatorias 09:35 29/09/2020
Relevant Fact: Otros sobre negocio y situaciones financieras 10:13 24/07/2020

Financial Reports

Date - HourBasisTitle
24/07/2020 10:19Quarterly1 MB Resultados 2T 2020
29/04/2020 11:21Quarterly1 MB Resultados 1er Trimestre 2020
24/01/2020 13:18Quarterly558 KB Información IV trimestre 2019
25/10/2019 14:07Quarterly1 MB Resultados 3er Trimestre 2019

Contacts

Relación con Inversionistas
Relación con Inversores
Email: investor@banorte.com
Director RI
Tomás Lozano
Email: tomas.lozano@banorte.com
Phone: 52 55 16702256
Miguel Ángel Laurencio
Email: miguel.laurencio@banorte.com
Phone: 52 55 16702234
José Luis Muñoz
Email: jose.luis.munoz@banorte.com
Phone: 52 55 16702276
X
27/10/2020 17:30:00
BidAsk
OrdersVolumePricePriceVolumeOrders
- - - 5.0000101
Copyright® BME 2020
[ https://www.latibex.com ]