Companies

COPEL PREF.B

27/09/2022
Last price -
Dif. -
Ref. 1.2900
High -
Low -
Avg. -
Volume -
Turnover -
26/09/2022 - Close
Close price 1.2900
Dif. 2022 +25.24%
Cap. (€ mill.) 2,166.34
Data Delayed 15 minutes.
Other Issuer shares

Security

Security name: COPEL PREF.B
Ticker: XCOP
ISIN: BRCPLEACNPB9
 
Shares Admitted: 1,679,335,290
Address: AV CORONEL DULCIDIO 800, 80420 CURITIBA-PARANA-BRASIL
Price Spread
Market of Origin Open: 3.50%
Market of Origin Closed: 5.50%
Contacts
Rui Borges de Sousa
Email: rui.sousa@aurigasv.es
Manuel Ortí
Email: manuel.orti@aurigasv.es

Historical Summary

 2022 until 26/092021202020192018
Period Close Price (euros)1.29001.030011.500015.20006.7500
Period Last Price (euros)1.36001.02009.650015.00007.0500
Period High Price (euros)1.570010.100016.500015.70007.3000
Period Low Price (euros)0.97500.87008.10007.15004.0000
Capitalisation (thousands of euros)2,166,3431,321,4651,479,1791,955,089868,214
Volume (thousands of shares)3593112467130
Turnover (thousands of euros)459354273727748

Profile

Copel – Companhia Paranaense de Energia – generates, transmits, distributes and trades electric energy, and also provides telecommunication services. The Company is one of the largest electric power facilities in Brazil. The Company’s position in the sector is a result of 65 years of experience and technical proficiency in generating, transmitting, distributing and commercializating electric power.

Copel went public in April 1994 on Bolsa de Valores de São Paulo – B3 – and, in July 1997, became the first company of the Brazilian electric power sector with shares traded on the New York Stock Exchange. Copel’s shares are also traded in Europe, on the Latibex – the Latin American arm of the Madrid Stock Exchange, since June 2002. In May 2008 Copel joined B3’s Level 1 of Corporate Governance.

Currently, Copel directly serves 4.7 million customers units in 395 municipalities and 1,113 localities (districts, villas and villages). Copel has 46 own plants (20 hydroelectric power plants, 1 thermal power plant and 25 wind farms), operates 1 hydroelectric power plants under the quota regime, and holds interests in another eleven energy generation projects (1 thermal power plant, 6 hydroelectric power plants and 4 wind power plants) in operation, totaling an installed capacity of 6,400 MW, referred to Copel´s stake. In addition, 01 hydroelectric power plant and 01 wind farm is under construction. In order to transmit and distribute the generated energy, the Company has 6,783 km of transmission lines and 200,263 km of distribution lines, making up Brazil’s third largest distribution network. Its workforce is composed of 7,065 employees.

Financial Reports

Date - HourBasisTitle
12/05/2022 14:18Quarterly3 MB Resultados 1º Trimestre 2022
23/03/2022 10:28Annual4 MB Resultados 4º Trimestre 2021
11/11/2021 09:08Quarterly3 MB Información financiera 3º trimestre 2021
11/11/2021 09:02Quarterly3 MB Resultados 3º trimestre 2021

Contacts

Investor Relations
Artur Felipe Fischer Pessuti
Email: felipe.pessuti@copel.com
Phone: 55 4132222027
X
27/09/2022 13:08:30
BidAsk
OrdersVolumePricePriceVolumeOrders
13,2531.23001.29003,1011
Copyright® BME 2022
[ https://www.latibex.com ]