Companies

COPEL PREF.B

08/02/2023 - Close
Last price 1.3100
Dif. -2.96%
Ref. 1.3500
High 1.3400
Low 1.3400
Avg. 1.3400
Volume 1
Turnover 1.31
08/02/2023 - Close
Close price 1.3100
Dif. 2023 -6.43%
Cap. (€ mill.) 2,199.93
Data Delayed 15 minutes.
Other Issuer shares

Security

Security name: COPEL PREF.B
Ticker: XCOP
ISIN: BRCPLEACNPB9
 
Shares Admitted: 1,679,335,290
Address: AV CORONEL DULCIDIO 800, 80420 CURITIBA-PARANA-BRASIL
Price Spread
Market of Origin Open: 3.50%
Market of Origin Closed: 5.50%
Contacts
Rui Borges de Sousa
Email: rui.sousa@aurigasv.es
Manuel Ortí
Email: manuel.orti@aurigasv.es

Historical Summary

 2023 until 8/022022202120202019
Period Close Price (euros)1.31001.40001.01001.15001.5200
Period Last Price (euros)1.34001.36000.99000.96501.5000
Period High Price (euros)1.47001.61001.01001.65001.5700
Period Low Price (euros)1.29000.97500.87500.81000.7150
Capitalisation (thousands of euros)2,199,9292,351,0691,299,1051,479,1791,955,089
Volume (thousands of shares)4044894237667
Turnover (thousands of euros)5558691273727

Profile

Copel – Companhia Paranaense de Energia – generates, transmits, distributes and trades electric energy, and also provides telecommunication services. The Company is one of the largest electric power facilities in Brazil. The Company’s position in the sector is a result of 65 years of experience and technical proficiency in generating, transmitting, distributing and commercializating electric power.

Copel went public in April 1994 on Bolsa de Valores de São Paulo – B3 – and, in July 1997, became the first company of the Brazilian electric power sector with shares traded on the New York Stock Exchange. Copel’s shares are also traded in Europe, on the Latibex – the Latin American arm of the Madrid Stock Exchange, since June 2002. In May 2008 Copel joined B3’s Level 1 of Corporate Governance.

Currently, Copel directly serves 4.7 million customers units in 395 municipalities and 1,113 localities (districts, villas and villages). Copel has 46 own plants (20 hydroelectric power plants, 1 thermal power plant and 25 wind farms), operates 1 hydroelectric power plants under the quota regime, and holds interests in another eleven energy generation projects (1 thermal power plant, 6 hydroelectric power plants and 4 wind power plants) in operation, totaling an installed capacity of 6,400 MW, referred to Copel´s stake. In addition, 01 hydroelectric power plant and 01 wind farm is under construction. In order to transmit and distribute the generated energy, the Company has 6,783 km of transmission lines and 200,263 km of distribution lines, making up Brazil’s third largest distribution network. Its workforce is composed of 7,065 employees.

Financial Reports

Date - HourBasisTitle
11/11/2022 09:21Quarterly3 MB Resultados 3º Trimestre 2022
10/08/2022 13:18Quarterly3 MB Resultados 2º Trimestre 2022
12/05/2022 14:18Quarterly3 MB Resultados 1º Trimestre 2022
23/03/2022 10:28Annual4 MB Resultados 4º Trimestre 2021

Contacts

Investor Relations
Artur Felipe Fischer Pessuti
Email: felipe.pessuti@copel.com
Phone: 55 4132222027
X
08/02/2023 17:30:00
BidAsk
OrdersVolumePricePriceVolumeOrders
115,5041.29001.330015,0381
Copyright® BME 2023
[ https://www.latibex.com ]