Companies

COPEL PREF.B

11/08/2020
Last price -
Dif. -
Ref. 9.6000
High -
Low -
Avg. -
Volume -
Turnover -
10/08/2020 - Close
Close price 9.6000
Dif. 2020 -36.84%
Cap. (€ mill.) 1,234.79
Data Delayed 15 minutes.

Security

Security name: COPEL PREF.B
Ticker: XCOP
ISIN: BRCPLEACNPB9
Trading Unit: 1
Shares Admitted: 128,624,295
Address: AV CORONEL DULCIDIO 800, 80420 CURITIBA-PARANA-BRASIL
Price Spread
Market of Origin Open: 3.50%
Market of Origin Closed: 5.50%
Contacts
Rui Borges de Sousa
Email: rui.sousa@aurigasv.es
Manuel Ortí
Email: manuel.orti@aurigasv.es

Historical Summary

 2020 until 10/082019201820172016
Period Close Price (euros)9.600015.20006.75006.28608.0800
Period Last Price (euros)9.700015.00007.05006.37308.0850
Period High Price (euros)16.500015.70007.300010.960010.3500
Period Low Price (euros)8.10007.15004.00005.86103.9400
Capitalisation (thousands of euros)1,234,7931,955,089868,214808,5321,039,284
Volume (thousands of shares)2367130200263
Turnover (thousands of euros)2687277481,8121,678

Profile

Copel – Companhia Paranaense de Energia – generates, transmits, distributes and trades electric energy, and also provides telecommunication services. The Company is one of the largest electric power facilities in Brazil. The Company’s position in the sector is a result of 65 years of experience and technical proficiency in generating, transmitting, distributing and commercializating electric power.

Copel went public in April 1994 on Bolsa de Valores de São Paulo – B3 – and, in July 1997, became the first company of the Brazilian electric power sector with shares traded on the New York Stock Exchange. Copel’s shares are also traded in Europe, on the Latibex – the Latin American arm of the Madrid Stock Exchange, since June 2002. In May 2008 Copel joined B3’s Level 1 of Corporate Governance.

Currently, Copel directly serves 4.7 million customers units in 395 municipalities and 1,113 localities (districts, villas and villages). Copel has 46 own plants (20 hydroelectric power plants, 1 thermal power plant and 25 wind farms), operates 1 hydroelectric power plants under the quota regime, and holds interests in another eleven energy generation projects (1 thermal power plant, 6 hydroelectric power plants and 4 wind power plants) in operation, totaling an installed capacity of 6,400 MW, referred to Copel´s stake. In addition, 01 hydroelectric power plant and 01 wind farm is under construction. In order to transmit and distribute the generated energy, the Company has 6,783 km of transmission lines and 200,263 km of distribution lines, making up Brazil’s third largest distribution network. Its workforce is composed of 7,065 employees.

Relevant Facts

Relevant Fact: Otros sobre negocio y situaciones financieras 11:33 10/08/2020
Relevant Fact: Otros sobre negocio y situaciones financieras 11:30 04/08/2020
Relevant Fact: Otros sobre negocio y situaciones financieras 10:11 31/07/2020

Financial Reports

Date - HourBasisTitle
18/05/2020 09:49Quarterly1 MB Resultados 1er Trimestre 2020
26/03/2020 09:37Quarterly924 KB 4Q19 Earnings Release
31/07/2019 17:28Semi-Annual1 MB I trimestre 2019
31/07/2019 17:27Quarterly1 MB Informe I trimestre 2019

Contacts

Relación con Inversores
Artur Felipe Fischer Pessuti
Email: felipe.pessuti@copel.com
Phone: 55 4132222027
X
11/08/2020 11:51:08
BidAsk
OrdersVolumePricePriceVolumeOrders
14359.20009.70004131
Copyright® BME 2020
[ http://www.latibex.com ]