Companies

VALE ORDINARIAS

11/08/2020
Last price -
Dif. -
Ref. 9.5600
High -
Low -
Avg. -
Volume -
Turnover -
10/08/2020 - Close
Close price 9.5600
Dif. 2020 -17.59%
Cap. (€ mill.) 31,471.62
Data Delayed 15 minutes.

Security

Security name: VALE ORDINARIAS
Ticker: XVALO
ISIN: BRVALEACNOR0
Trading Unit: 1
Shares Admitted: 3,292,010,807
Address: PRAIA DE BOTAFOGO 186, 22250 RIO DE JANEIRO (BRASIL)
Price Spread
Market of Origin Open: 3.00%
Market of Origin Closed: 5.50%
Contacts
Rui Borges de Sousa
Email: rui.sousa@aurigasv.es
Manuel Ortí
Email: manuel.orti@aurigasv.es

Historical Summary

 2020 until 10/082019201820172016
Period Close Price (euros)9.560011.600011.30009.60107.7500
Period Last Price (euros)9.640011.400011.20009.40107.6600
Period High Price (euros)12.000013.500013.800011.12008.5900
Period Low Price (euros)6.70009.15008.85006.40001.9950
Capitalisation (thousands of euros)31,471,62336,638,18834,659,13450,736,24224,933,210
Volume (thousands of shares)7242,3475,7901,7425,309
Turnover (thousands of euros)7,04425,64064,70815,64220,951

Profile

 

Companhia Vale  – Vale is one of the largest metals and mining companies in the world, based on market capitalization. 

They are the world’s largest producer of iron ore and iron ore pellets and the world’s largest producer of nickel.  Vale also produces manganese ore, ferroalloys, metallurgical and thermal coal, copper, platinum group metals (PGMs), gold, silver and cobalt.  They are engaged in greenfield mineral exploration in six countries around the globe. 

The company operates large logistics systems in Brazil and other regions of the world, including railroads, maritime terminals and ports, which are integrated with their mining operations.  In addition, they have a portfolio of maritime freight assets, floating transfer stations and distribution centers to support the delivery of iron ore worldwide.  Directly and through affiliates and joint ventures, they also have investments in energy and steel businesses.

Relevant Facts

Relevant Fact: Otros sobre negocio y situaciones financieras 10:10 06/08/2020
Relevant Fact: Otros sobre negocio y situaciones financieras 09:58 31/07/2020
Relevant Fact: Otros sobre negocio y situaciones financieras 11:06 30/07/2020

Financial Reports

Date - HourBasisTitle
30/07/2020 11:02Quarterly1 MB Resultados 2T 2020
29/04/2020 19:14Quarterly1 MB Resultados 1er Trimestre 2020
29/04/2020 19:14Quarterly943 KB Resultados Producción y Ventas 1er Trimestre 2020
06/04/2020 19:32Annual2 MB Informe Anual 2019

Contacts

Head of Investor Relations
Ivan Fadel
Email: ivan.fadel@vale.com
Phone: 55 21 3485-3900
IR Manager
Samir Bassil
Email: Samir.bassil@vale.com
Phone: 55 21 3485-3900
IR Manager
Mariana Rocha
Email: Mariana.Rocha@vale.com
Phone: 55 21 3485-3900
IR Manager
Andre Luis Werner
Email: andre.werner@vale.com
Phone: 55 21 3485-3900
X
11/08/2020 12:03:36
BidAsk
OrdersVolumePricePriceVolumeOrders
14259.43009.94004031
17009.000023.0000201
Copyright® BME 2020
[ http://www.latibex.com ]